“Levelset takes something that is pretty complex and makes it easy.”
[…] “Any notice or other written communication may be delivered in person to the party entitled to the notice or to that party’s agent, regardless of the manner prescribed by law” and “[i]f a written notice is received by the person entitled to receive it, the method by which the notice was delivered is immaterial.”
If you deliver a notice by hand, it’s important to document the delivery in some way, in order to prove that the delivery occurred if necessary.
The requirement to send most Texas notices (including monthly notices) is fulfilled upon mailing.
According to Texas Property Code § 53-003(c), “If notice is sent by registered or certified mail, deposit or mailing of the notice in the United States mail in the form required constitutes compliance with the notice requirement.”
Note, however, that “[t]his subsection does not apply if the law requires receipt of the notice by the person to whom it is directed.”
If you fail to send a required monthly notice on time, it’s unlikely that you will be able to file a mechanics lien claim in Texas for that amount.